A Series Of Unprecedented Events
[…] The argument made by the plaintiffs in Newton v. Walker was simple: the language of Wisconsin law plainly defines the governor's responsibilities to call special elections and Walker is violating it. The argument made by the defense, represented by Wisconsin Attorney General Brad Schimel and Wisconsin Department of Justice lawyers, likewise focused on the wording of state statue, but interpreted its requirements quite differently.

It all boiled down to statue section 8.50: "Any vacancy in the office of state senator or representative to the assembly occurring before the 2nd Tuesday in May in the year in which a regular election is held to fill that seat shall be filled as promptly as possible by special election."

The plaintiffs' lawyers argued that the vacancies announced on Dec. 29, 2017 are covered by this requirement, while the defendant’s contended that "in the year in which a regular election is held" only speaks to those openings that arise in even-numbered years.